Privacy Policy

This web site is owned and operated by Shah and Sil Pty Ltd ( ABN 72 607 758 501) trading as AppSolar and hereinafter be referred to as “we”, “our” and “us” in this internet Privacy Notice. This Privacy Policy is governed in accordance with the National Privacy Principles under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 ( Privacy Law).

This Privacy policy applies to the website www.appsolar.energy . The internet Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on our web site.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter or fill out a form.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, email address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

To process transactions

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

To improve customer service

Information you provide helps us to respond to your customer service requests and to support your needs more efficiently.

To personalize your experience

We may use information in the aggregate to understand how you and other users as a group use the services and resources provided on our web site.

To improve our web site

We may use any feedback you provide to improve our product and services.

To run a promotion, contest, survey or other website features.

To send emails/newsletters

We may use your email address to send you information and updates pertaining to your order. We may also use personal information to respond to your inquiries, questions and/or other requests. We may further send you information which you have agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to you. You will have the choice to opt out of such emails by ‘unsubscribing’ to them.

Securing your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practice and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our web site.

Accessing your information

You can access your information by making a written request to us. We will enendeavor to provide you with the information you have requested, unless providing such access would infringe another person’s privacy.

When you request access, we will ask you to provide some form of identification ( such as a driver’s licence or passport) so we can make sure that you are the person to whom the information relates. In some cases, we may also ask you to pay a reasonable fee to cover the cost of providing access.

If at any time you want to know what personal information we hold about you, please contact us, addressing your request to the privacy officer.

Correcting your information or raising concerns

If you believe that any personal information which we hold about you is incorrect or out of data, or if you have concern about how we are handling your personal information, please contact us and we will try to resolve those concerns.

Of you wish to have your personal information deleted, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal, auditing or internal risk management reasons.

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems concerning our privacy practices, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns.

If you have any further queries relating to our privacy policy or have a problem or complaint, please contact us, addressing your question or concern to the Privacy Officer.

Cookies-what are they?

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service provider’s system to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information.

Do we use cookies?

Yes, we do use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experience and tools in future. We may contact with third-party service providers to assist us to understand our site visitors better. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the phone or fax.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information or identity, This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe such release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Online Privacy Policy only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Changing our Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time without notice. Any changes will be reflected on this page.

This policy was last updated in April,2016.